909.882.2016
call for a free consultation

San Bernardino Truck Accident Attorney

Are you a San Bernardino truck accident victim? You may already be aware that the average motor vehicle accident can cause severe and often fatal injuries. Larger vehicles, including cargo and delivery trucks, are also responsible for serious injuries, with a much higher likelihood of fatality.

U.S. Truck Accident Statistics

From 2006-2015

The above chart shows the relationship between the total number of the truck crashes in America compared to the total number of fatalities in those truck accidents. The data range is going back the past 10 years.

  • From 2006-2015, Fatalities in crashes involving large trucks increased by 4 percent from 3,908 in 2014 to 4,067 in 2015.
  • Over a 10-year period there was a 19-percent decrease in the total number of people killed in large truck crashes, from 5,027 fatalities in 2006 to 4,067 fatalities in 2015.

Of the fatalities in 2015, here’s a breakdown of the occupants:

  • 74 percent (2,990 total) were occupants of other vehicles
  • 16 percent (667 total) were occupants of large trucks
  • 10 percent (410 total) were non-vehicle occupants (pedestrians, bicyclist, etc.)

According to the US Department of Transportation, a trucking accident is the result of a large trailer of 10,000 or more pounds colliding with another vehicle or a pedestrian. In the United States alone, roughly 500,000 trucking accidents take place each year. Of these half million accidents, 5,000 resulted in fatalities.

With roughly $610 billion earned annually by trucking companies, a quickly rising number, commercial trucking growth is generally hailed good news for the economy as well as individuals who work for these companies. The number of trucks on the road, however, pose a risk for smaller sized cars, including vans and SUVs, sharing the road with these enormous vehicles. When it comes to trucking accidents, 98 percent of fatalities are suffered by those occupying passenger vehicles – not the truckers.

In San Bernardino, 2013 saw over 11,000 total motor vehicle collisions, many of which included truck accidents. These incidents resulted in 11,735 injured victims and 236 fatalities. While most trucking accidents occur in rural areas, residents of and visitors to cities are still susceptible.

Why Truck Collisions Occur

As safety precautions, truck drivers and the companies they work for should always be sure their vehicles are well-maintained. Truckers should be screened for past driving incidents, and should be well-trained in the practice of disciplined driving of a large, heavy vehicle. Truck drivers should also slow down in work or construction zones, keep their distance from smaller vehicles, and watch out for no trucking areas.

In California, we have a truck speed limit of 55 miles per hour. When a truck driver ignores this speed limit and other traffic laws, the risks to other drivers and pedestrians increase drastically. Truck accidents can also take place due to spilled cargo. For example, when a truck carrying several thousand pounds of lumber loses control, the contents may fall out, causing highly unsafe road conditions for other drivers.

The Large Truck Crash Causation Study - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

FactorsNumber of TrucksPercent of TotalRelative Risk
Vehicle: Brake problems41,00029%2.7
Driver: Traveling too fast for conditions32,00023%7.7
Driver: Unfamiliar with roadway31,00022%2
Environment: Roadway problems29,00020%1.5
Driver: Over-the-counter drug use25,00017%1.3
Driver: Inadequate surveillance20,00014%9.3
Driver: Fatigue18,00013%8
Driver: Felt under work pressure from carrier16,00010%4.7
Driver: Made illegal maneuver13,0009%26.4
Driver: Inattention12,0009%17.1
Driver: External distraction11,0008%5.1
Vehicle: Tire problems8,0006%2.5
Driver: Following too close7,0005%22.6
Driver: Jackknife7,0005%4.7
Vehicle: Cargo shift6,0004%56.3
Driver: Illness4,0003%34
Driver: Internal distraction3,0002%5.8
Driver: Illegal drugs3,0002%1.8
Driver: Alcohol1,0001%5.3

Top Moving Violations by Truck Drivers that Cause Fatal Truck Accidents:

  • Speeding or Reckless Driving
  • Improper Turning
  • Driving while Intoxicated (DUI, DWI)
  •  Parking on Shoulder of Road
  • Failure to Stop at Railroad Grade Crossings
  • Over-loading or improper loading of Cargo

6 Main Factors for Car-Caused Truck Accidents:

  • Driving in blind spots, or truck no-zones
  • Changing lanes quickly in front of a truck
  • Staying to the right of a right-turning truck
  • Failure to slow down or speed up when truck is in the lane
  • Driving Between trucks
  • Making a left turn quickly in front of a truck

 California-Specific Truck Accident Statistics:

There are currently 13,764,734 private and commercial trucks registered in the state of California.

Commercial Trucking serves every community in California. Over 78% of all California communities rely on trucks to move their goods.

2015 CA Data:
Total Vehicles involved in Fatal Crashes: 4,417
Total Number of truck involved: 291
Percentage of Truck Accidents in the US: 7.2%

2014 CA Data:
Total Vehicles involved in Fatal Crashes: 4,259
Total Number of truck involved: 281
Percentage of Truck Accidents in the US: 7.5%

2013 CA Data:
Total Vehicles involved in Fatal Crashes: 4,125
Total Number of truck involved: 249
Percentage of Truck Accidents in the US: 6.4%

2012 CA Data:
Total Vehicles involved in Fatal Crashes: 3,848
Total Number of truck involved: 244
Percentage of Truck Accidents in the US: 6.4%

2011 CA Data:
Total Vehicles involved in Fatal Crashes: 3,786
Total Number of truck involved: 264
Percentage of Truck Accidents in the US: 7.3%

What to Do in the Case of a Truck Accident

Many drivers are already wary of driving near large cargo trucks, and for good reason. Victims and their loved ones suffer from emotional scarring, physical traumas, and, in cases of fatalities, lifelong grief. At Estey & Bomberger, LLP, our legal team has a long proven track record of helping accident victims and their loved ones attain well-deserved compensation.

If you or a loved one has been harmed in a crash with a truck, always seek medical attention. You may be suffering from multiple traumas, including injuries to the head, neck, and spine. These can result in conditions like traumatic brain injuries, whiplash, and fractured bones. Many injuries also result in internal bleeding or paralysis, and some of these injuries are fatal.

Consult a San Bernardino Truck Accident Lawyer

At Estey & Bomberger, LLP, our San Bernardino truck accident lawyer team will work with you to obtain the fullest compensation possible. Exorbitant bills, emotional trauma, and extended medical treatment are all unfair consequences to place on an innocent victim of a negligent or unlawful truck driver or trucking company. Recovery can be long and difficult, involving surgery, physical therapy, funeral costs, and more. A lawyer can help you start to feel better without worrying about the financial burden.

Our attorneys have years of experience, and we’ve recovered millions of dollars for personal injury victims in California, including San Bernardino. Your rights are our highest priority, and we’re invested in easing your struggles and making recovery possible.

To speak with one of our legal representatives at Estey & Bomberger, LLP in San Bernardino, you can call us at (909) 693-3631, email us, or reach us through the contact form on our website. Contact us today!

Start your recovery today

We serve all of San Bernardino County, including Apple Valley, Barstow, Big Bear, Chino, Fontana, Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Redlands, Yucaipa, Victorville and all of the Inland Empire. Give us a call at (909) 882-2016 to schedule an appointment.

No fees unless we win

Free Case Evaluation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.